Sampo Oyj
Sampo Oyj, together with its subsidiaries, provides non-life insurance products and services in Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia, Spain, Gibraltar, Germany, the Netherlands, France, and the United Kingdom. The company operates through Private Nordic, Private UK, Nordic C…
Sampo Oyj, together with its subsidiaries, provides non-life insurance products and services in Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia, Spain, Gibraltar, Germany, the Netherlands, France, and the United Kingdom. The company operates through Private Nordic, Private UK, Nordic Commercial, and Nordic Industrial segments. It offers property, casualty, liability, accident, sickness, household, homeowner, motor, travel, marine, aviation, transport, forest, livestock, health, workers compensation, car, van, and bike insurance, as well as reinsurance products under the If, Topdanmark, and Hastings brand names. Sampo Oyj was founded in 1909 and is based in Helsinki, Finland.After signing in, return here and select “Add to watchlist”. Saving companies requires a verified email address.
Priced within the modelled range
Why: Banks, insurers and other financials are valued on the dividends they pay, not on free cash flow.
Start with the price and fair value range, then review the data dates and assumptions below. Estimates are not predictions or investment advice.
Market price within modeled range
Showing the Fade DCF (10-year growth fade) you selected on the company card, using 6.96% growth, 2.4% terminal growth and 9.6% discount. The range varies these assumptions slightly; it is illustrative, not investment advice.
Assumptions: growth 6.96%, discount rate 9.60%, terminal growth 2.40% (sector defaults). See a worked example.
Blended growth assumption: 7.0% (sector default 5.4%, own revenue history 10.3%, analyst revenue consensus 6.1%).
5-year outlook: relative outlook of about 6.8% a year (High confidence), anchored to a 7% market return and adjusted for how this company ranks against others. A ranking aid, not a prediction. See the full forecast.
Analyst consensus expects revenue growth of 6.1% a year; the growth assumption used is 7.0%.
Adjust assumptions
Show the recommended model instead
Why this model: Banks, insurers and other financials are valued on the dividends they pay, not on free cash flow.
Compare models- Recommended: Dividend discount model — EUR 4.84 (-50.3%)
-
EPS-based Gordon proxy
— EUR 9.16 (-5.7%)
Not used: Treats all earnings as if paid out and ignores the cash kept for reinvestment, so it overstates value for companies that retain most profit.
-
DCF (trailing free cash flow)
— EUR 8.86 (-8.9%)
Not used: Cash-flow models do not suit banks and insurers, whose cash flow is mostly funding and deposits.
-
FCFF (steady state)
— EUR 7.20 (-26.0%)
Not used: Cash-flow models do not suit banks and insurers, whose cash flow is mostly funding and deposits.
-
EV/EBITDA (12x)
— EUR 10.02 (+3.1%)
Not used: Used only when free cash flow is far below earnings even after averaging three years; a fixed 12x multiple also ignores sector differences.
-
Fade DCF (10-year growth fade)
— EUR 8.80 (-9.5%)
Not used: Cash-flow models do not suit banks and insurers, whose cash flow is mostly funding and deposits.
-
EV/Sales (Rule of 40)
— EUR 23.37 (+140.4%)
Not used: Used only for technology and communication companies whose cash-flow value is far below the price.
| Bear EUR 6.35 | -53.2% |
| Base EUR 8.80 | -10.5% |
| Bull EUR 13.22 | 26.5% |
Margin = (value − price) / value, so it is measured against the value and reads lower than the upside to value, which is measured against the price. Positive means the price is below that case.
Track record: see the methodology page for how this model has performed historically, including its limits. Treat it as a screen, not a forecast.
Price history and fair value
No chartable saved daily price history is available for this range. The chart uses stored EODHD prices only and will appear after history is saved.
Latest news
Headlines provided by EODHD. Articles may mention multiple companies and are not investment recommendations.
More detail: quality, peers, price history, dividends and financials
Quality score: 90 / 100
Five equal checks on reported history: profitability, cash generation, revenue growth, balance sheet and margins. It describes business quality, not whether the price is attractive.
| Profitability | 5 of 5 years profitable | 20 / 20 |
| Cash generation | free cash flow positive in 5 of 5 years | 20 / 20 |
| Growth | revenue +11.6% a year | 20 / 20 |
| Balance sheet | net debt 0.7x EBITDA | 20 / 20 |
| Margins | EBITDA margin 20% | 10 / 20 |
Peers in Financials
Same-sector companies with a valuation, most undervalued first. Compare the margin of safety, yield and quality score side by side.
| Company | Price | Margin of safety | P/E | P/B | Yield | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMPO.HE (this company) | EUR 9.72 | -101.0% | 15.1 | 3.7 | 3.5% | 90 |
| PSH.L Pershing Square Holdings, Ltd. | GBP 38.44 | 68.5% | 3.7 | 0.6 | 1.3% | 76 |
| LRE.L Lancashire Holdings Limited | GBP 6.88 | 45.6% | 7.1 | 1.6 | 3.3% | 76 |
| ACA.PA Credit Agricole S.A. | EUR 15.73 | 36.6% | 6.7 | 0.7 | 7.0% | 78 |
| V Visa Inc. | USD 414.00 | 34.6% | 8.7 | – | 0.2% | 100 |
| PRU.L Prudential plc | GBP 9.24 | 34.2% | 8.0 | 1.6 | 1.9% | 78 |
| AGS.BR ageas SA/NV | EUR 76.95 | 33.0% | 8.1 | 1.5 | 5.0% | 76 |
| NWG.L NatWest Group plc | GBP 5.86 | 30.3% | 8.2 | 1.3 | 5.0% | 88 |
| ACGL Arch Capital Group | USD 108.49 | 30.3% | 8.5 | 1.6 | 0.1% | 100 |
| Peer median | 8.0 | 1.5 | ||||
Dividends
Paid in the last 12 months: EUR 0.36 per share · yield 3.70% at the current price.
| Year | Dividends per share |
|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 0.360 |
| 2025 | 0.340 |
| 2024 | 0.360 |
| 2023 | 0.520 |
| 2022 | 0.820 |
| 2021 | 0.309 |
Trailing 12-month financials
TTM through 30 Jun 2026 · quarterly EODHD data · data downloaded 05 Nov 2026 16:07
| Revenue | EUR 11,928,000,000 |
|---|---|
| EBITDA | EUR 2,357,000,000 |
| EBIT | EUR 2,142,000,000 |
| Net income | EUR 1,711,000,000 |
| Free cash flow | EUR 1,462,000,000 |
| Capital expenditures | EUR 175,000,000 |
| Debt | EUR 3,192,000,000 |
| Cash | EUR 1,511,000,000 |
| Working capital | EUR |
| Shares outstanding | 2,655,674,826 |