Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A.
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A., together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and distributes materials and solutions for the construction and industrial markets worldwide. It operates in five segments: High Performance Solutions; Northern Europe; Southern Europe " Middle East (ME) America…
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A., together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and distributes materials and solutions for the construction and industrial markets worldwide. It operates in five segments: High Performance Solutions; Northern Europe; Southern Europe " Middle East (ME) Americas; and Asia-Pacific. The company offers plaster-based products and systems for the construction and renovation markets under the Placo, Rigips, and Gyproc brands; insulation solutions for a range of applications, such as heating and air conditioning systems, insulation of pipes in industrial installations, engine and interior compartments of vehicles, household appliances, and photovoltaic panels under the Isover, CertainTeed, and Izocam brands; and mortars and construction chemicals under the Weber, Chryso, and GCP brands. It also provides ceilings under the Ecophon, CertainTeed, Eurocoustic, Gyptone, and Vinh Tuong brands; glazing solutions for buildings and mobility, including flat glass under the Saint-Gobain Glass, GlassSolutions, Vetrotech, and SageGlass brands; ductile cast iron pipe systems, covers, and gratings under the PAM brand; glass fiber materials and technical textiles; and abrasives, adhesives, sealants, adhesive tapes, foams, and films. In addition, the company offers ceramics and polymers; and exterior products comprising asphalt and composite shingles, solar roofing solutions, roll roofing systems, accessories, polymer shakes and shingles, and insulation cladding solutions under the CertainTeed brands. Further, it distributes heavy building materials; plumbing, heating, ventilation, and sanitaryware products; construction products; office partitions; timber and byproducts; home improvement products and services; bathrooms and kitchens; steel; and site equipment, PPEs, and tools. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A. was founded in 1665 and is headquartered in Courbevoie, France.Priced within the modelled range
Other models: EUR 77.73–157.73 (median 81.38). The recommended value is in line with them.
Why: Free cash flow is positive and in line with earnings, and the dividend is small, so a cash-flow DCF fits best.
Details and the full model are below.
Market price within modeled range
Free-cash-flow DCF using Fiscal year 2025 reported free cash flow, with cash, debt, and shares from the latest report. Base assumptions are 2.78% growth, 2.7% terminal growth, and 10% discount. Low/high cases vary growth by 2 and terminal growth/discount by 1 percentage point; this illustrative range is not a statistical confidence interval or investment advice.
Assumptions: growth 2.78%, discount rate 10%, terminal growth 2.70% (sector defaults). See a worked example.
Blended growth assumption: 2.8% (sector default 6.2%, own revenue history 1.3%, analyst revenue consensus 1.8%).
5-year outlook: relative outlook of about 9.5% a year (High confidence), anchored to a 7% market return and adjusted for how this company ranks against others. A ranking aid, not a prediction. See the full forecast.
Analyst consensus expects revenue growth of 1.8% a year; the growth assumption used is 2.8%.
Adjust assumptions
Why this model: Free cash flow is positive and in line with earnings, and the dividend is small, so a cash-flow DCF fits best.
Compare models- Recommended: Free-cash-flow DCF — EUR 78.06 (+6.5%)
-
EPS-based Gordon proxy
— EUR 81.38 (+11.0%)
Not used: Treats all earnings as if paid out and ignores the cash kept for reinvestment, so it overstates value for companies that retain most profit.
-
DCF (trailing free cash flow)
— EUR 78.06 (+6.5%)
Not used: Not chosen: Free-cash-flow DCF ranks ahead of it for this company.
-
FCFF (steady state)
— EUR 77.73 (+6.0%)
Not used: Assumes only the long-run terminal growth rate from today, so it ignores the near-term growth expected.
-
EV/EBITDA (12x)
— EUR 157.73 (+115.1%)
Not used: Used only when free cash flow is far below earnings even after averaging three years; a fixed 12x multiple also ignores sector differences.
-
Fade DCF (10-year growth fade)
— EUR 78.05 (+6.4%)
Not used: An alternative growth path (fading over 10 years) shown for comparison; the automatic choice does not use it.
-
EV/Sales (Rule of 40)
— EUR 328.12 (+347.5%)
Not used: Used only for technology and communication companies whose cash-flow value is far below the price.
| Bear EUR 53.09 | -38.1% |
| Base EUR 78.06 | 6.1% |
| Bull EUR 122.49 | 40.1% |
Margin = (value − price) / value, so it is measured against the value and reads lower than the upside to value, which is measured against the price. Positive means the price is below that case.
At EUR 73.32 the market implies about this annual free-cash-flow growth for 5 years (terminal 2.7%, discount 10.0%).
Compare: the market implies 1.6% a year, this model assumes 2.8%. The model is more optimistic than the price, which is why it reads as undervalued.
How the Free-cash-flow DCF value changes with growth (rows) and discount rate (columns). Green cells are above the current price.
| Growth \ Discount | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.2% | 92.95 | 75.31 | 62.50 | 52.77 | 45.12 |
| 0.8% | 103.61 | 84.14 | 69.99 | 59.26 | 50.82 |
| 2.8% | 115.10 | 93.64 | 78.06 | 66.23 | 56.95 |
| 4.8% | 127.47 | 103.87 | 86.73 | 73.73 | 63.53 |
| 6.8% | 140.78 | 114.86 | 96.04 | 81.78 | 70.59 |
Track record: see the methodology page for how this model has performed historically, including its limits. Treat it as a screen, not a forecast.
Price history and fair value
No chartable saved daily price history is available for this range. The chart uses stored EODHD prices only and will appear after history is saved.
More detail: quality, peers, price history, dividends and financials
Quality score: 82 / 100
Five equal checks on reported history: profitability, cash generation, revenue growth, balance sheet and margins. It describes business quality, not whether the price is attractive.
| Profitability | 5 of 5 years profitable | 20 / 20 |
| Cash generation | free cash flow positive in 5 of 5 years | 20 / 20 |
| Growth | revenue +1.3% a year | 12 / 20 |
| Balance sheet | net debt 1.4x EBITDA | 20 / 20 |
| Margins | EBITDA margin 16% | 10 / 20 |
Peers in Industrials
Same-sector companies with a valuation, most undervalued first. Compare the margin of safety, yield and quality score side by side.
| Company | Price | Margin of safety | P/E | P/B | Yield | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGO.PA (this company) | EUR 73.32 | 6.1% | 12.7 | 1.5 | 3.0% | 82 |
| EZJ.L easyJet plc | GBP 6.84 | 74.5% | 10.6 | 1.5 | 1.7% | 78 |
| WAWI.OL Wallenius Wilhelmsen ASA | NOK 160.60 | 64.7% | 7.1 | 2.2 | 0.3% | 100 |
| IAG.L International Consolidated Airlines Group S.A. | GBP 4.31 | 59.5% | 7.9 | 3.4 | 1.8% | 92 |
| TPK.L Travis Perkins plc | GBP 6.45 | 55.4% | – | 0.8 | 2.1% | 46 |
| DFDS.CO DFDS A/S | DKK 153.20 | 47.3% | – | 0.6 | – | 64 |
| SRP.L Serco Group plc | GBP 2.79 | 45.8% | 19.8 | 3.3 | 1.5% | 82 |
| DG.PA VINCI SA | EUR 110.60 | 42.8% | 12.8 | 2.0 | 4.2% | 90 |
| HAFNI.OL Hafnia Limited | NOK 88.95 | 40.9% | 7.2 | 1.8 | 1.2% | 100 |
| Peer median | 9.2 | 1.9 | ||||
Dividends
Paid in the last 12 months: EUR 2.30 per share · yield 3.14% at the current price.
| Year | Dividends per share |
|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 2.300 |
| 2025 | 2.200 |
| 2024 | 2.100 |
| 2023 | 2.000 |
| 2022 | 1.630 |
| 2021 | 1.330 |
Annual financial statement
Saved annual report · Fiscal year 2025 · EODHD annual statements · period ended 31 Dec 2025
| Revenue | EUR 46,483,000,000 |
|---|---|
| EBITDA | EUR 7,384,000,000 |
| EBIT | EUR 4,953,000,000 |
| Net income | EUR 2,883,000,000 |
| Free cash flow | EUR 3,464,000,000 |
| Capital expenditures | EUR 2,174,000,000 |
| Debt | EUR 17,729,000,000 |
| Cash | EUR 7,732,000,000 |
| Working capital | EUR 4,516,000,000 |
| Shares outstanding | 498,373,944 |
| Reported dividends per share | EUR 2.1771 |