Updating financials from EODHD in the background. Reload in a moment to see any new data.
FSLR

First Solar

First Solar, Inc., a solar technology company, provides photovoltaic (PV) solar energy solutions in the United States, France, India, Chile, and internationally. The company manufactures and sells PV solar modules with thin film semiconductor technology that provides conventional crystalline silico… First Solar, Inc., a solar technology company, provides photovoltaic (PV) solar energy solutions in the United States, France, India, Chile, and internationally. The company manufactures and sells PV solar modules with thin film semiconductor technology that provides conventional crystalline silicon PV solar modules. It also designs, manufactures, and sells cadmium telluride solar modules that convert sunlight into electricity. The company serves system developers, independent power producers, utilities, commercial and industrial companies, large corporate energy buyers, and other system owners and operators. The company was formerly known as First Solar Holdings, Inc. and changed its name to First Solar, Inc. in 2006. First Solar, Inc. was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona.
Market price
USD 195.76
Undervalued by 35.0%
Base value (Earnings-based DCF) is 35.0% above the market price
5-year outlook: 14.3% per year · forecast
Data: Price updated 06 Nov 2026 09:56; TTM through 30 Sep 2026, period ended 30 Sep 2026 from EODHD (downloaded 17 min ago). Last earnings: 29 Oct 2026
Verdict

Looks undervalued

PriceUSD 195.76
Fair value range200.46–370.52base 264.21
Estimate reliabilityHigh
5-year outlook14.3% / yr≈ USD 381.74 in 5 yrs

Other models: USD 39.11–295.27 (median 216.27). The recommended value is in line with them.

Why: Free cash flow cannot be used (negative or far below earnings, with too little history to normalise it), so value is based on reinvestment-adjusted earnings.

Details and the full model are below.

Earnings-based DCF

Market price below modeled range

Earnings-based DCF using TTM through 30 Sep 2026 net income, of which 70% is treated as distributable after reinvestment, with no extra debt or cash adjustment because net income is already after interest. Used because free cash flow or dividends do not give a usable base. Base assumptions are 17.66% growth, 3.25% terminal growth, and 11.5% discount; this illustrative range is not a statistical confidence interval or investment advice.

Assumptions: growth 17.66%, discount rate 11.50%, terminal growth 3.25% (sector defaults). See a worked example.

Blended growth assumption: 17.7% (sector default 8.5%, own revenue history 15.6%, analyst revenue consensus 23.3%).

5-year outlook: relative outlook of about 14.3% a year (High confidence), anchored to a 7% market return and adjusted for how this company ranks against others. A ranking aid, not a prediction. See the full forecast.

Analyst consensus expects revenue growth of 23.3% a year; the growth assumption used is 17.7%.

Adjust assumptions

Why this model: Free cash flow cannot be used (negative or far below earnings, with too little history to normalise it), so value is based on reinvestment-adjusted earnings.

Compare models
  • Recommended: Earnings-based DCF — USD 264.21 (+35.0%)
  • EPS-based Gordon proxy — USD 216.27 (+10.5%)
    Not used: Treats all earnings as if paid out and ignores the cash kept for reinvestment, so it overstates value for companies that retain most profit.
  • DCF (trailing free cash flow) — USD 60.19 (-69.3%)
    Not used: Free cash flow is only 13% of net income, so a cash-flow model is probably depressed by investment timing.
  • FCFF (steady state) — USD 39.11 (-80.0%)
    Not used: Free cash flow is only 13% of net income, so a cash-flow model is probably depressed by investment timing.
  • EV/EBITDA (12x) — USD 295.27 (+50.8%)
    Not used: Used only when free cash flow is far below earnings even after averaging three years; a fixed 12x multiple also ignores sector differences.
  • Fade DCF (10-year growth fade) — USD 59.55 (-69.6%)
    Not used: Free cash flow is only 13% of net income, so a cash-flow model is probably depressed by investment timing.
  • EV/Sales (Rule of 40) — USD 648.51 (+231.3%)
    Not used: Used only when cash-flow models land far below the price; here they do not.
Illustrative range / share USD 200.46–370.52
Base scenario / share USD 264.21
Margin of safety (share of value) Cheap even in the bear case
Bear USD 200.462.3%
Base USD 264.2125.9%
Bull USD 370.5247.2%

Margin = (value − price) / value, so it is measured against the value and reads lower than the upside to value, which is measured against the price. Positive means the price is below that case.

Market-implied expectations 10.0% FCF growth / yr

At USD 195.76 the market implies about this annual free-cash-flow growth for 5 years (terminal 3.3%, discount 11.5%).

Compare: the market implies 10.0% a year, this model assumes 17.7%. The model is more optimistic than the price, which is why it reads as undervalued.

Sensitivity: base value per share

How the Earnings-based DCF value changes with growth (rows) and discount rate (columns). Green cells are above the current price.

Growth \ Discount 9.5%10.5%11.5%12.5%13.5%
13.7% 302.62 259.17 226.30 200.59 179.94
15.7% 327.82 280.46 244.64 216.63 194.13
17.7% 354.75 303.19 264.21 233.73 209.26
19.7% 383.48 327.43 285.07 251.96 225.38
21.7% 414.12 353.27 307.30 271.37 242.53

Track record: see the methodology page for how this model has performed historically, including its limits. Treat it as a screen, not a forecast.

Price history and fair value

No chartable saved daily price history is available for this range. The chart uses stored EODHD prices only and will appear after history is saved.

More detail: quality, peers, price history, dividends and financials

Quality score: 84 / 100

Five equal checks on reported history: profitability, cash generation, revenue growth, balance sheet and margins. It describes business quality, not whether the price is attractive.

Profitability4 of 5 years profitable16 / 20
Cash generationfree cash flow positive in 2 of 5 years8 / 20
Growthrevenue +17.6% a year20 / 20
Balance sheetnet cash20 / 20
MarginsEBITDA margin 51%20 / 20

Peers in Information Technology

Same-sector companies with a valuation, most undervalued first. Compare the margin of safety, yield and quality score side by side.

CompanyPriceMargin of safetyP/EP/BYieldQuality
FSLR (this company) USD 195.76 25.9% 11.3 1.9 – 84
SMCI Supermicro USD 27.08 50.8% 8.5 1.3 – 68
SNDK Sandisk USD 806.43 44.1% 6.4 6.8 – 76
ADBE Adobe Inc. USD 246.44 42.5% 13.4 8.3 – 100
IT Gartner USD 198.07 35.7% 13.3 – – 92
INTU Intuit USD 354.84 31.9% 21.1 5.1 1.4% 100
HPQ HP Inc. USD 29.44 31.6% 11.1 – 4.0% 64
GIB-A.TO CGI Inc. CAD 115.51 26.9% 13.9 2.4 0.6% 90
COHR Coherent Corp. USD 169.76 15.1% 34.7 3.0 – 73
Peer median 13.3 4.0
Sector Information Technology
Exchange NASDAQ
Currency USD

Trailing 12-month financials

TTM through 30 Sep 2026 · quarterly EODHD data · data downloaded 06 Nov 2026 12:24

RevenueUSD 5,014,151,000
EBITDAUSD 2,541,848,000
EBITUSD 1,957,951,000
Net incomeUSD 1,861,134,000
Free cash flowUSD 232,789,999
Capital expendituresUSD 606,389,000
DebtUSD 324,974,000
CashUSD 1,624,075,000
Working capitalUSD 3,243,238,000
Shares outstanding107,702,000