Updating financials from EODHD in the background. Reload in a moment to see any new data.
QIA.DE

Qiagen N.V.

Qiagen N.V. provides sample to insight solutions that transform biological samples into molecular insights worldwide. The company offers sample technology consumables, such as nucleic acid stabilization and purification kits for sample materials, manual and automated processing for genotyping, gene… Qiagen N.V. provides sample to insight solutions that transform biological samples into molecular insights worldwide. The company offers sample technology consumables, such as nucleic acid stabilization and purification kits for sample materials, manual and automated processing for genotyping, gene expression, and viral and bacterial analysis, as well as silica membranes and magnetic bead technologies; secondary sample technology consumables, including kits and components for purification of nucleic acids; and instruments for nucleic acid purification, quality control, and accessories. It also provides Immune response consumables, such as interferon-gamma release assay for TB testing, and assays for post-transplant testing and viral load monitoring; oncology and sexual and reproductive health consumables, inclsuing assays for prenatal testing and detection of sexually transmitted diseases and HPV; assays for analysis of genomic variants; and sample to insight instruments, including one-step molecular analysis of hard-to-diagnose syndromes, and integrated PCR testing. The company offers research PCR consumables, such as quantitative PCR, reverse transcription, and combinations kits for analysis of gene expression, genotyping and gene regulation, and running on QIAGEN instruments and technologies; human ID/forensics assay consumables comprising short tandem repeat assays for human ID, and assays for food contamination; PCR instruments, including digital PCR and qPCR solutions; and developed and configured enzymes and PCR solutions. It offers NGS gene panels, library prep kits and components, and whole genome amplification; DNA methylation analysis; QIAGEN consumables and instruments; bioinformatics solutions; and sequence-based assays forensic genetic genealog services. it provides software-as-a-service. It serves molecular diagnostics and life sciences sectors. The company was founded in 1984 and is headquartered in Venlo, the Netherlands.
Market price
EUR 45.28
Overvalued by 47.7%
Base value (Fade DCF (10-year growth fade)) is 47.7% below the market price
5-year outlook: 6.1% per year · forecast
Data: Price updated 06 Nov 2026 14:48; TTM through 30 Jun 2026, period ended 30 Jun 2026 from EODHD (downloaded 47 min ago). Last earnings: 03 Nov 2026
Forecast Compare Investment journal
Verdict

Looks overvalued

PriceEUR 45.28
Fair value range13.91–42.53base 23.68
Estimate reliabilityHigh
5-year outlook6.1% / yr≈ EUR 60.97 in 5 yrs

Why: Free cash flow is positive and in line with earnings, and the dividend is small, so a cash-flow DCF fits best.

Details and the full model are below.

Fade DCF (10-year growth fade)

Market price above modeled range

Showing the Fade DCF (10-year growth fade) you selected on the company card, using 4.01% growth, 2.9% terminal growth and 10.5% discount. The range varies these assumptions slightly; it is illustrative, not investment advice.

Assumptions: growth 4.01%, discount rate 10.50%, terminal growth 2.90% (sector defaults). See a worked example.

Blended growth assumption: 4.0% (sector default 6.8%, own revenue history -0.8%, analyst revenue consensus 5.0%).

5-year outlook: relative outlook of about 6.1% a year (High confidence), anchored to a 7% market return and adjusted for how this company ranks against others. A ranking aid, not a prediction. See the full forecast.

Analyst consensus expects revenue growth of 5.0% a year; the growth assumption used is 4.0%.

Adjust assumptions

Show the recommended model instead

Why this model: Free cash flow is positive and in line with earnings, and the dividend is small, so a cash-flow DCF fits best.

Compare models
  • Recommended: Free-cash-flow DCF — EUR 23.73 (-47.6%)
  • EPS-based Gordon proxy — EUR 23.90 (-47.2%)
    Not used: Treats all earnings as if paid out and ignores the cash kept for reinvestment, so it overstates value for companies that retain most profit.
  • DCF (trailing free cash flow) — EUR 23.73 (-47.6%)
    Not used: Not chosen: Free-cash-flow DCF ranks ahead of it for this company.
  • FCFF (steady state) — EUR 22.48 (-50.4%)
    Not used: Assumes only the long-run terminal growth rate from today, so it ignores the near-term growth expected.
  • EV/EBITDA (12x) — EUR 33.71 (-25.6%)
    Not used: Used only when free cash flow is far below earnings even after averaging three years; a fixed 12x multiple also ignores sector differences.
  • Fade DCF (10-year growth fade) — EUR 23.68 (-47.7%)
    Not used: An alternative growth path (fading over 10 years) shown for comparison; the automatic choice does not use it.
  • EV/Sales (Rule of 40) — EUR 65.89 (+45.5%)
    Not used: Used only for technology and communication companies whose cash-flow value is far below the price.
Illustrative range / share EUR 13.91–42.53
Base scenario / share EUR 23.68
Margin of safety (share of value) Above the bull case
Bear EUR 13.91-225.6%
Base EUR 23.68-91.2%
Bull EUR 42.53-6.5%

Margin = (value − price) / value, so it is measured against the value and reads lower than the upside to value, which is measured against the price. Positive means the price is below that case.

Track record: see the methodology page for how this model has performed historically, including its limits. Treat it as a screen, not a forecast.

Price history and fair value

No chartable saved daily price history is available for this range. The chart uses stored EODHD prices only and will appear after history is saved.

Latest news

Headlines provided by EODHD. Articles may mention multiple companies and are not investment recommendations.

More detail: quality, peers, price history, dividends and financials

Quality score: 84 / 100

Five equal checks on reported history: profitability, cash generation, revenue growth, balance sheet and margins. It describes business quality, not whether the price is attractive.

Profitability5 of 5 years profitable20 / 20
Cash generationfree cash flow positive in 5 of 5 years20 / 20
Growthrevenue -0.4% a year4 / 20
Balance sheetnet debt 1.2x EBITDA20 / 20
MarginsEBITDA margin 34%20 / 20

Peers in Health Care

Same-sector companies with a valuation, most undervalued first. Compare the margin of safety, yield and quality score side by side.

CompanyPriceMargin of safetyP/EP/BYieldQuality
QIA.DE (this company) EUR 45.28 -90.8% 25.6 3.1 3.2% 84
CNC Centene Corporation USD 72.02 43.3% 24.4 1.6 – 72
ZEAL.CO Zealand Pharma A/S DKK 231.10 37.0% 6.0 0.9 – 72
CI Cigna USD 295.59 30.1% 12.2 1.8 2.1% 70
BAVA.CO Bavarian Nordic A/S DKK 238.20 13.0% 11.7 1.4 – 92
CVS CVS Health USD 81.72 12.0% 9.5 1.3 3.2% 70
AMP.MI Amplifon S.p.A. EUR 11.17 8.7% 41.1 – 2.6% 72
ZBH Zimmer Biomet USD 106.85 0.5% 26.6 1.6 0.9% 90
GSK.L GSK plc GBP 18.47 -3.0% 17.3 4.0 3.6% 92
Peer median 14.7 1.6

Dividends

Paid in the last 12 months: EUR 2.46 per share · yield 5.43% at the current price.

YearDividends per share
2026 (so far)2.459
20251.449
20241.320
Sector Health Care
Exchange Xetra
Currency EUR

Trailing 12-month financials

TTM through 30 Jun 2026 · quarterly EODHD data · data downloaded 06 Nov 2026 16:29

RevenueEUR 1,882,183,065
EBITDAEUR 647,369,239
EBITEUR 466,256,451
Net incomeEUR 366,891,468
Free cash flowEUR 401,402,573
Capital expendituresEUR 185,290,025
DebtEUR 1,475,139,279
CashEUR 712,160,713
Working capitalEUR 964,967,447
Shares outstanding207,828,000