Qiagen N.V.
Qiagen N.V. provides sample to insight solutions that transform biological samples into molecular insights worldwide. The company offers sample technology consumables, such as nucleic acid stabilization and purification kits for sample materials, manual and automated processing for genotyping, gene…
Qiagen N.V. provides sample to insight solutions that transform biological samples into molecular insights worldwide. The company offers sample technology consumables, such as nucleic acid stabilization and purification kits for sample materials, manual and automated processing for genotyping, gene expression, and viral and bacterial analysis, as well as silica membranes and magnetic bead technologies; secondary sample technology consumables, including kits and components for purification of nucleic acids; and instruments for nucleic acid purification, quality control, and accessories. It also provides Immune response consumables, such as interferon-gamma release assay for TB testing, and assays for post-transplant testing and viral load monitoring; oncology and sexual and reproductive health consumables, inclsuing assays for prenatal testing and detection of sexually transmitted diseases and HPV; assays for analysis of genomic variants; and sample to insight instruments, including one-step molecular analysis of hard-to-diagnose syndromes, and integrated PCR testing. The company offers research PCR consumables, such as quantitative PCR, reverse transcription, and combinations kits for analysis of gene expression, genotyping and gene regulation, and running on QIAGEN instruments and technologies; human ID/forensics assay consumables comprising short tandem repeat assays for human ID, and assays for food contamination; PCR instruments, including digital PCR and qPCR solutions; and developed and configured enzymes and PCR solutions. It offers NGS gene panels, library prep kits and components, and whole genome amplification; DNA methylation analysis; QIAGEN consumables and instruments; bioinformatics solutions; and sequence-based assays forensic genetic genealog services. it provides software-as-a-service. It serves molecular diagnostics and life sciences sectors. The company was founded in 1984 and is headquartered in Venlo, the Netherlands.Looks overvalued
Other models: EUR 22.47–33.70 (median 23.89). The recommended value is in line with them.
Why: Free cash flow is positive and in line with earnings, and the dividend is small, so a cash-flow DCF fits best.
Details and the full model are below.
Market price above modeled range
Free-cash-flow DCF using TTM through 30 Jun 2026 reported free cash flow, with cash, debt, and shares from the latest report. Base assumptions are 4.01% growth, 2.9% terminal growth, and 10.5% discount. Low/high cases vary growth by 2 and terminal growth/discount by 1 percentage point; this illustrative range is not a statistical confidence interval or investment advice.
Assumptions: growth 4.01%, discount rate 10.50%, terminal growth 2.90% (sector defaults). See a worked example.
Blended growth assumption: 4.0% (sector default 6.8%, own revenue history -0.8%, analyst revenue consensus 5.0%).
5-year outlook: relative outlook of about 6.3% a year (High confidence), anchored to a 7% market return and adjusted for how this company ranks against others. A ranking aid, not a prediction. See the full forecast.
Analyst consensus expects revenue growth of 5.0% a year; the growth assumption used is 4.0%.
Adjust assumptions
Why this model: Free cash flow is positive and in line with earnings, and the dividend is small, so a cash-flow DCF fits best.
Compare models- Recommended: Free-cash-flow DCF — EUR 23.73 (-47.6%)
-
EPS-based Gordon proxy
— EUR 23.89 (-47.2%)
Not used: Treats all earnings as if paid out and ignores the cash kept for reinvestment, so it overstates value for companies that retain most profit.
-
DCF (trailing free cash flow)
— EUR 23.73 (-47.6%)
Not used: Not chosen: Free-cash-flow DCF ranks ahead of it for this company.
-
FCFF (steady state)
— EUR 22.47 (-50.3%)
Not used: Assumes only the long-run terminal growth rate from today, so it ignores the near-term growth expected.
-
EV/EBITDA (12x)
— EUR 33.70 (-25.5%)
Not used: Used only when free cash flow is far below earnings even after averaging three years; a fixed 12x multiple also ignores sector differences.
-
Fade DCF (10-year growth fade)
— EUR 23.68 (-47.7%)
Not used: An alternative growth path (fading over 10 years) shown for comparison; the automatic choice does not use it.
-
EV/Sales (Rule of 40)
— EUR 65.87 (+45.5%)
Not used: Used only for technology and communication companies whose cash-flow value is far below the price.
| Bear EUR 16.92 | -167.5% |
| Base EUR 23.73 | -90.8% |
| Bull EUR 35.57 | -27.3% |
Margin = (value − price) / value, so it is measured against the value and reads lower than the upside to value, which is measured against the price. Positive means the price is below that case.
At EUR 45.26 the market implies about this annual free-cash-flow growth for 5 years (terminal 2.9%, discount 10.5%).
Compare: the market implies 18.4% a year, this model assumes 4.0%. The market expects more than this model does, which is why it reads as overvalued.
How the Free-cash-flow DCF value changes with growth (rows) and discount rate (columns). Green cells are above the current price.
| Growth \ Discount | 8.5% | 9.5% | 10.5% | 11.5% | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0% | 27.55 | 22.88 | 19.43 | 16.79 | 14.70 |
| 2.0% | 30.45 | 25.30 | 21.50 | 18.59 | 16.28 |
| 4.0% | 33.57 | 27.90 | 23.73 | 20.52 | 17.99 |
| 6.0% | 36.93 | 30.70 | 26.11 | 22.60 | 19.81 |
| 8.0% | 40.54 | 33.71 | 28.68 | 24.82 | 21.77 |
Track record: see the methodology page for how this model has performed historically, including its limits. Treat it as a screen, not a forecast.
Price history and fair value
No chartable saved daily price history is available for this range. The chart uses stored EODHD prices only and will appear after history is saved.
More detail: quality, peers, price history, dividends and financials
Quality score: 84 / 100
Five equal checks on reported history: profitability, cash generation, revenue growth, balance sheet and margins. It describes business quality, not whether the price is attractive.
| Profitability | 5 of 5 years profitable | 20 / 20 |
| Cash generation | free cash flow positive in 5 of 5 years | 20 / 20 |
| Growth | revenue -0.4% a year | 4 / 20 |
| Balance sheet | net debt 1.2x EBITDA | 20 / 20 |
| Margins | EBITDA margin 34% | 20 / 20 |
Peers in Health Care
Same-sector companies with a valuation, most undervalued first. Compare the margin of safety, yield and quality score side by side.
| Company | Price | Margin of safety | P/E | P/B | Yield | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QIA.DE (this company) | EUR 45.26 | -90.8% | 25.7 | 3.1 | 3.2% | 84 |
| CNC Centene Corporation | USD 74.17 | 41.6% | 25.1 | 1.7 | – | 72 |
| ZEAL.CO Zealand Pharma A/S | DKK 235.70 | 35.7% | 6.1 | 0.9 | – | 72 |
| CI Cigna | USD 301.48 | 28.8% | 12.4 | 1.9 | 2.0% | 70 |
| CVS CVS Health | USD 81.33 | 12.4% | 9.5 | 1.3 | 3.3% | 70 |
| BAVA.CO Bavarian Nordic A/S | DKK 239.80 | 12.4% | 11.8 | 1.4 | – | 92 |
| AMP.MI Amplifon S.p.A. | EUR 11.17 | 8.7% | 41.1 | – | 2.6% | 72 |
| ZBH Zimmer Biomet | USD 106.85 | 0.5% | 26.6 | 1.6 | 0.9% | 90 |
| GSK.L GSK plc | GBP 18.50 | -3.2% | 17.3 | 4.0 | 3.6% | 92 |
| Peer median | 14.9 | 1.6 | ||||
Dividends
Paid in the last 12 months: EUR 2.46 per share · yield 5.43% at the current price.
| Year | Dividends per share |
|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 2.459 |
| 2025 | 1.449 |
| 2024 | 1.320 |
Trailing 12-month financials
TTM through 30 Jun 2026 · quarterly EODHD data · data downloaded 06 Nov 2026 13:54
| Revenue | EUR 1,881,553,332 |
|---|---|
| EBITDA | EUR 647,152,645 |
| EBIT | EUR 466,100,453 |
| Net income | EUR 366,768,715 |
| Free cash flow | EUR 401,268,273 |
| Capital expenditures | EUR 185,228,031 |
| Debt | EUR 1,474,645,733 |
| Cash | EUR 711,922,441 |
| Working capital | EUR 964,644,592 |
| Shares outstanding | 207,828,000 |